Id. 20. Gelfand, Living Will Statutes: The First Decade, 1987 Wis. L. Rev. 737, 758 (1987) [hereinafter Gelfand]. Witness qualification "restrictions serve to ensure that reasonably neutral persons are present when the declarant makes such an important decision, because the declarant may feel freer to reconsider his decision away from the subtle pressures of interested parties." Id. 21. Compare Wis. Stat. Ann. § 154.03 (West 1992) (mandatory) with Alaska Stat. § 18.12.010 (1991) (optional). 22. Not all states require the declarant to deliver the original living will to his or her health care provider. Compare Minn. Stat. Ann. § 145B.05 (West 1992) ("A living will becomes operative when it is delivered to the declarant's physician or other health care provider.") with Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-11-104(b) (1992) ("It shall be the responsibility of the declarant or someone acting on his behalf to deliver a copy of such living will or declaration to the attending physician and/or other concerned health care provider.") and W. Va.