Id. 39. Id. at 764. 40. See e.g., W. Va. Code § 16-30-7(a) (1992). No health care provider or employee thereof who in good faith and pursuant to reasonable medical standards causes or participates in the withholding or withdrawing of life-prolonging intervention from a person pursuant to a living will made in accordance with this article shall, as a result thereof, be subject to criminal or civil liability. Id. Compare Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-3261(C) (1992) ("A health care provider who makes good faith health care decisions based on the provisions of an apparently genuine living will is immune from criminal and civil liability for those decisions. . . ."). 41. See e.g., W. Va. Code § 16-30-7(b) (1992).